PRIVACY POLICY

 

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules therein under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

 

At KWHMotors Private Limited (also referred as “we”,“us” or “our”) data protection is a matter of trust and our customer’s (also referred as “you” or “your”) privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

 

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of www.kwhbikes.com (the “Website”) and apply generally to our affiliates, dealers, subsidiaries or joint venture etc. By visiting and/or using this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and any personal information provided by you to us is provided under a lawful contract.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how KWH Motors Private Limited gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our products and services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through this Website. This detailed Privacy Policy enables you to take informed decisions when dealing with us.

 

By registering with Us, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through Us is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subjected to the terms of the User Agreement.

 

Note: Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, we encourage you to review this policy periodically.

  

Your Privacy

At KWH Motors Private Limited, we are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use this Website and recommend it to your family and friends. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be handled as you use our Website to its full potential.

We assure you that your personal information will not be sold or rented to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent. We may reveal general statistical information about our Website and visitors from time to time, such as the number of visitors, the number and type of goods and services purchased, and so on. Your trust and confidence are of the utmost importance to us.

 

Information that we collect

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information such as name, address, contact details, billing & shipping address, login credentials, location, IP address and details of any other information as required from time to time for our internal research or use or as mandated by law from time to time . We gather your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you choose, track your preferences, to provide you with a customised Website experience, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by us, keep you informed about the latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other goods and services, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues following Your visit, to otherwise support your relationship with us or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. For the aforesaid purpose, we only collect such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests.

 

You may access our Website through your LinkedIn, Google, or Twitter or Facebook account (“Social Media”). If you do so, you must enter the email address and password that you use for your Social Media account. We will ask that you grant us permission to access and collect Social Media basic information (this includes your name, profile picture, gender, email address, and any other information you have set to public on your Social Media account). If you grant us access to this information, then we will be able to access this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public. We store the received information with other information that we collect from you or receive about you. For information about how Social Media companies may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult concerned Social Media PrivacyPolicy. We have no control over how any Third Party website uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.

  

In general, you can visit the Website without having to provide your personal information during which time you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Website and log on with your username and password. Once you provide your personal information, you no more remain anonymous to us. To fully use our Website, you are required to provide us with your name, email id, password and other personal information as indicated on the form available on the Website. Further, the fields are marked as mandatory or optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on the Website.We use this information to analyse trends, administer the website, track a user’s movement and gather broad demographic information, to understand better, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from(whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and yourIP address.

 

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by your internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to reduce the number of times you enter password during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use full functionality of the Website. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Website and not for obtaining or using any other information about you. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

Our use of your information

  

We collect your personal information as well as  aggregate data about how you use our Website in order to understand your needs and to provide you with a better experience. Specifically, we may use your personal information for any of the following reasons:

  • To provide our services to you, including registering you for our services, verifying your identity and authority to use our services, and to otherwise enable you to use our Website;
  • For customer support and to respond to your inquiries;
  • For internal record-keeping purposes;
  • To improve and maintain our Website (for example, we track information based on your choices; this helps us determine which areas of our Website users like best and areas that we may want to enhance; we also will use your information for trouble-shooting purposes, where applicable);
  • To occasionally send promotional emails to the email address you provide regarding new products from us, special offers from us or other information about us that we think you may find interesting;
  • To contact you via email, telephone, or postal mail, or, where requested, by text message, to deliver certain products or services or information you have requested;
  • For our market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customisation of the Website according to your interests;
  • We may use your demographic information (i.e., age, location and other various data) to more effectively provide you the products and services of your choice on our Website;
  • To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of our Website, and to enforce our Terms of Use;
  • We also may compare personal information collected through the Website to     verify its accuracy with personal information collected from Third Parties; and
  • We may combine the aggregate data with the personal information we collect about you.
  • From time to time, we may use personal information in ways that were not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, we shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent for  any such uses as may be required by law.

We may use your personal data for registering the vehicle with appropriate government authorities in accordance with the provisions of Motor Vehicle Act, 1988 and the rules made thereof or as mandated by law from time to time.

 

Our disclosure of your information

Your personal information is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to anyThird Party. We share your personal information only to those categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or if required by law.

Lookalike Audiences

 

By using Facebook or Google advertising platforms, we may occasionally create "lookalike audiences" or similar audiences of prospective customers based on information about you. Using their own data, we can target ads on their networks to potential customers who share the same interests or demographics as our existing customers. Most often, we do this by uploading email addresses. Whenever a list is uploaded, Facebook hashes (encrypts) it irreversibly prior to uploading, matches the hashed data against their own users to generate a lookalike audience, deletes the list and does not use it for any other purpose. Lookalike audiences are not identifiable as individuals unless they decide to click on the ad. Consequently, we believe the generation of lookalike audiences poses little to no risk to our customers' privacy. Ads settings in Google will let you opt-out of the "similar audiences"feature.

 

Items and Services offered on the Website by third parties

 

There are certain items and services for which third parties request for information to perform services on our behalf. The information provided by the user for such purposes is simultaneously collected by Us and the respective third party. This information is utilised by the third party in accordance with its Privacy Policy and the terms of the offer. Because we have no control over the third parties privacy practices, you should evaluate them  before deciding to use their services.

Internal Service Providers

We employ third party’s services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Website and therefore we provide some of your personal information to these service providers. These service providers are bound by legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In you have any direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information you disclose to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and We shall not be liable for the same.

Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: information technology laws, intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to  protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorise us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the bonafide  belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

What about children’s privacy?

Our Website is only available  to those who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you are not permitted  to provide or directly access  any  of the Website’s services. If you want  to provide or avail any services offered on the Website such may be made by your legal guardian or parents.

Access or change your personally identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information.

Security

When you access our Website, we provide the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you enter before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorised access.

We confirm that we have complied with reasonable security practices and procedures as outlined in Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personalInformation) Rules, 2011.

Your Consent

By using the Website and/or by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Additional notes to the User

We do not exercise control over the content displayed or the links shown as a part of the content of the Website. The other websites may place their own cookies or other files on the users’ computer or mobile device, collect data or solicit personal information from the users, for which we are not responsible or liable. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. We encourage the user to read the privacy policies of that website.

 

We shall not be liable in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by the user to us. If a user provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we have the right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.

 

We shall not be liable for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive users’ personal data or events that are beyond our reasonable control including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

 

The user is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the user’s account access information and password. The user shall be responsible for all uses of the user’s account and password, whether or not authorised by the user. The user shall immediately notify us of any actual or suspected unauthorised use of the user’s account or password.

  
We will communicate with the users through email and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the services, including text and other forms of messaging. The users can contact us, by sending an email to legal@kwhbikes.com containing the rectification required.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat user’s personal information, it will be communicated through our Website at least 14 days in advance of its implementation. If a user uses the service after Notice of changes have been sent to such user or published on the Website, that user hereby provides his/ her/ its consent to the changed practices.

Grievance Officer

We address any discrepancies and grievances encountered by our users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. Please connect with us by sending an email marked to the attention of Grievance Officer: Email ID: legal@kwhbikes.com.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit our Website, your visit and any dispute arising out of this Privacy Policy is subject to our Website's Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts at Bangalore shall have the exclusive jurisdiction.

This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on September 27, 2021.